Is a London Desk Worth Paying For? 10 Day Passes That Make the Maths Work (2026)

By ICON Team · Aug 01, 2026 · 7 min read
Is a London Desk Worth Paying For? 10 Day Passes That Make the Maths Work (2026)

Every Sunday night, a lot of Londoners run the same sum: how many days will I actually leave the house this week, and is a desk I'll use twice worth paying for?

For years the honest answer was no. Coworking was sold by the month, a model that suited venture-backed startups and almost nobody else. That has changed. The market now runs on the day pass, and the numbers are blunt. Day rates across the capital mostly sit between £25 and £45, with Mayfair, St James's and City addresses asking £45 to £55. At the East London median of roughly £59 a day, anything under about seven office days a month comes out cheaper than a typical £400 dedicated desk. Below that line, a membership is a standing order for guilt.

The better story sits underneath those prices. Independent operators, borough-backed innovation hubs and social enterprise spaces now sell single days for about the cost of two flat whites and a pastry, and booking platforms have finally made them easy to find. This ranking favours value over prestige. Most entries sell single days with no contract or sales call; two earn their place on flexible monthly passes that beat any day rate for heavy users. Prices were checked in summer 2026 and move often, usually upward, so treat them as a guide rather than a quote.

Ten Desks, Side by Side

#SpaceAreaPrice fromSuitsWorth knowing
1Impact Hub LondonEuston and King's CrossAbout £10 a dayPurpose-driven freelancers5, 10 and 20 day team packs
2Work.LifeSoho, Camden, Bermondsey and more£24 a dayRegulars who like consistency£325 a month unlimited, all sites
3Second HomeSpitalfields and Holland Park£25 a day in 10-day bundlesCreative workNow two London sites, not four
4ZiferblatShoreditchAround £8 a dayShort sessionsPay for time, not a desk
5Bubba OasisAngel, Upper Street£10 a dayWriters and laptop nomadsHeated outdoor terrace
6PlexalHere East, Stratford£240 a month unlimitedDeep tech and hardwareSeven minutes to Liverpool Street
7Whitechapel Think FactoryWhitechapel and Shadwell£20 a dayBudget East End daysGym and bike storage
8LABSHolborn£299 a month roamingHeavy Midtown usersFour buildings, one pass
9HuckletreeSoho, Shoreditch, White City and more£35 a dayFounders and sector networksPacks cut the rate by up to a third
10WeWork On Demand30 plus London sites£35 a dayMeeting-heavy travel daysNew WeWork Go tier

1. Impact Hub London: Cheapest Central Desk, If You Can Get One

Nothing central undercuts it. The Euston site at Triton Square lists day desks from around £9.60, the lowest published central rate on the booking platforms and roughly a sixth of what a City tower charges for the same eight hours. For that you get a 40-seat community workspace with a coffee bar, good natural light and a staffed reception.

The problem is scarcity, not quality. Desks sell out, so book two or three days ahead. There's a King's Cross hub too, plus five, ten and twenty day packs for teams who meet every fortnight. The crowd leans hard toward social enterprise: useful if that's your world, a little evangelical if it isn't.

2. Work.Life: The Sensible Default

Hot desking starts at £24 a day, roughly £6 to £7 an hour, and unlimited access across every London site costs £325 a month. You can subscribe for as little as one day a month, so the commitment shrinks to almost nothing.

The tone sells it. The spaces are warm rather than corporate, staff know regulars by name, and the events calendar feels closer to a neighbourhood pub than a networking night. Tea, coffee, meeting rooms and phone booths are included, which matters when you compare headline rates. The all-space option also reaches Reading and Manchester.

3. Second Home: The Beautiful One, Via the Bundle

This is the best-looking room on the list by a distance. Single days cost more, but a pack of ten brings the rate to about £25. Spitalfields is the flagship, with curved glass, thousands of plants and rooftop views over the City. Holland Park is the calmer West London sibling.

The estate has shrunk. London Fields and Clerkenwell Green no longer appear in the day pass line-up, leaving two sites where there were four. Call it consolidation or retreat; the survivors still do something rivals haven't matched.

4. Ziferblat Shoreditch: You Rent the Clock

Ziferblat charges by the minute, with coffee, snacks and wifi included, and recent price comparisons put a working day at around £8. The concept began as a Russian anti-cafe, which explains why it feels nothing like an office.

Skip it for client meetings or a day of video calls. Use it for three focused hours between appointments. It's the only entry here that rewards leaving early.

5. Bubba Oasis: A Terrace in Islington

Five minutes from Angel on Upper Street, £10 a day, and closer to a relaxed cafe with good chairs than a formal workspace. Seating varies by task: a proper desk in the morning, a sofa in the afternoon.

The heated outdoor terrace is why people return. Taking a call in fresh air in March beats another phone booth, and Islington solves lunch in a way business parks never will.

6. Plexal: Built for Four Days a Week

Not a day pass bargain on paper. At around £240 a month for unlimited hot desking at Here East, though, it works out under £15 a day for anyone in four days a week, inside the Olympic Park innovation cluster and built around deep tech, cyber security and hardware.

The Elizabeth line changed the geography. Stratford to Liverpool Street takes seven minutes, so the cheaper eastern desk no longer costs you the morning.

7. Whitechapel Think Factory: Showers Included

£20 a day, about six minutes from both Shadwell and Whitechapel stations, and a fit-out smarter than the price: tiled kitchen, colour-blocked interiors, no beige carpet. An on-site gym, secure bike storage and free tea and coffee are rare at this level. If you cycle in from Hackney or Bethnal Green, the showers alone justify the booking.

8. LABS Holborn: Only for the Committed

Here on maths, not romance. The roaming membership runs about £299 a month across four Holborn buildings, within walking distance of the West End, the City and three major stations. Switching buildings when a floor gets loud is a real perk. Occasional users should look elsewhere: the economics only work above about twenty days a month.

9. Huckletree: Paying for the Room You're In

£35 a day is the London average, not a deal, but packs of five, twenty, fifty or a hundred days cut the rate by up to a third, close to £24. Each hub is organised around a sector, from GovTech at Westminster to consumer brands at White City and investment funds in Soho, and roughly 40 per cent of the floorplan goes to breakout space, libraries and quiet rooms. It's a certified B Corp, recently earned SKA Gold at its Kensington site and has partnered with M&G on a new London hub. If your work depends on meeting the right people, the premium holds up.

10. WeWork On Demand: Coverage Over Character

Day passes from £35 open more than thirty London buildings through the app, still the most reliable way to find a professional desk near an unfamiliar postcode at short notice, with meeting rooms in the same booking flow. The company has steadied since 2023: it was named to the TIME100 Most Influential Companies list in 2026 for its turnaround, and has launched WeWork Go for people who work in short bursts. All Access runs around £255 to £270 a month if the passes start stacking up.

Match the Pass to Your Week

A couple of days a month? Go cheap and specific with Impact Hub, Bubba Oasis or Ziferblat. One or two days a week suits Work.Life or a Second Home bundle. Four days or more, and Plexal or LABS beat any day rate. Huckletree and WeWork cost more and earn it through networks and reach. The order is arguable, especially where price trades against polish. For more rankings that take a clear position, browse the latest Icon Polls guides.